Race Results

Please send all race results to eileenbrownrnbsn@gmail.com

Humana Rock n Roll Half Marathon, Chicago,7/16/2017:
Marlon Bustamante   3:19:56 PR
David Beeson 1:53:46
N. Claire Berman 1:54:14
Tim Fletcher 2:30:52
Steven Frake 2:06:45
Eloi Gambalan 2:27:36
Micaiah Lubben 3:16:03
Paul Pasterz 1:57:15
Shawn Regalado 2:33:08
Randy Meyle  50:45 10K
Edith Buckner 1:00:03 10K
Tim Fletcher 29:36 5K

Christmas in July Races, Lisle, 7/13-7/14, 2017:
Francesco Arato  75 laps, 72.9 miles, 11:58:27
Gail Zielinski  59 laps, 57.4 miles, 11:53:36
Ed Scheer  52 laps, 50.6 miles, 9:39:48
Tom Joens  43 laps, 41.8 miles, 13:53:32

Xtreme 10, Burr Ridge, 7/8/2017:
Caryn Camp 1:38:21
Allison Dolph 1:59:18
Cynthia Kimball  1:41:52, 1st age group

Freedom Four, Glen Ellyn, 7/4/2017:
Don McKenzie  26:42
Sanya Syrstad  27:05
George Chen 29:03
Karl Irwin 29:34  Sania Irwin  39:29
Ellis Irwin 55:03  Kyle Irwin  35:22
Chris Niedert 30:58
Bruce Svoboda 32:39
Wendy Kennedy 33:53
Caryn Camp 35:35
Amanda Musacchio 36:28
Phyllis Perkins 36:46    Melissa Bleich  49:51
Shawn Ritzenthaler 36:50
Pamela Siemsen 38:00   Emma Siemsen 39:17
Blake Chiado 39:33  Austin Chiado 39:32
Mary Lee 42:42     Nora Graff 42:30
Danna Gross 42:43   Delaney Gross 42:29

4 on the Fourth, Elmhurst, 7/4/2017:
John Brazda 28:19
Jill Griffin 28:46, 2sd age group
Diane Dugo 35:13
Isola Metz 36:22

Muncie 70.3 Half Ironman, 7/8/2017:
Debby Jones   6:11:02
45:04  +     3:00:55  +  2:18:41
1.2 swim    56 bike       13.1 run

Pleasant Prairie Duathlon, Wis., 6/25/2017:
Bob Jones 1:09:43, 2sd Overall
13:55 + 33:48 + 20:02
2.3 m     20K        5K

Leadville Trail Marathon, Colorado, 6/17/2017:
Jerry Vondruska  6:20:55

Grandma’s Marathon, Duluth Mn., 6/17/2017:
Elaine Bottomley  5:55:00
Randy Meacham  3:57:31
Denise Meacham  3:57:31
Derrick Brown 3:25:16

Med City Marathon, Rochester, Mn, 5/28/2017:
Janette Sidener 4:36:06

Chicagoland Marathon, Schaumburg, 5/21/2017:
Tim Fletcher 5:24:00

Kentucky Derby Marathon, Louisville,4/29/2017:
Calvin Mar  3:55:14, 3rd age group

REVEL Mt. Charleston, Las Vegas, 4/29/2017:
Jerry Dattilo 4:23:24

Woodlands Marathon, Texas, 3/4/2017:
Rita Thiel 4:05:25

Cowtown Marathon, Fort Worth, Texas, 2/26/2017:
Michael Thiel  3:34:48 BQ

Esprit de She Sprint Triathlon, Naperville, 6/11/2017:
Suzi Berner 1:17:25,  1st Overall Survivor, 7th Overall
swim 12:05, bike 35:19, run 25:28

Kettle Moraine Endurance Runs, 100K, 6/3/2017:
Gail Zielinski 16:36:40, 4th Female Masters

Cosley Zoo Run for the Animals, Wheaton, 6/3/2017:
5K

Kim Shrigley  30:27
Hannah Shrigley  26:50
Connor Shrigley 20:11, 3rd age group
Sanya Syrstad 20:43, 1st age group
Gary Delain 35:51
Isola Metz  27:43, 1st age group
Christine Montana 29:34
Katie Montana 29:16
John Ginty 35:37
Meghan Ginty 39:10
Jennifer Ginty 50:26
Karen Blouin 30:42
Keith Kolar 38:45
10K
Nora Graff 1:00:54, 5th age group
Joan Micheli 1:03:32

Lilac Mutt Strutt, Lombard, 5/20/2017:
Nathan Delawder 21:30
Tim Delawder 24:14( with dog)
Sherry Perez 27:08(pacing Robert)
Robert Perez 27:07
Bob Sarocka 27:10(with puppy Messi in her debut 5K)

Soldier Field Ten Mile, 5/27/2017:
Karen Blouin 1:37:40                       Dave Juengel 1:09:16, 6th age group
Derrick Brown 1:27:41                      Micaiah Lubben 2:01:08
Edith Buckner 1:43:32                      Sally Martin 1:44:00
Steve Dahlberg 1:21:46                     Rebecca Norris 1:40:41
Tim Fletcher 1:43:53                         Allison Dolph 1:31:24
Eloi Gambalan 1:49:54                     Shawn Regalado 1:49:26
Nora Graff 1:43:18                             Jerry Vondruska  1:14:55
Danna Gross 1:43:22                         Marty Vondruska 1:13:54
Ken Gross 1:31:35
Bob Jones 1:08:29, 5th ag                 Stacy Wecker 1:15:45, 3rd age group
Darcy Ytterdahl  1:27:38                   Longry Wang 1:31:44
Paul Erickson 1:02:31, 1st age group, 29 overall male

Fargo Marathon, N.D., 5/20/2017:
Stacy Wecker 3:38:09 BQ
Steve Dahlberg  4:04:09
David Clark 6:21:26

Sprint with Spike 5K, Lombard, 5/13/2017:
Todd Siebert 33:40
Jenny Siebert 43:25
Tim Delawder 37:46
Nathan Delawder 37:03

Quarryman Challenge 10 Miler, Lemont, 5/13/2017:
John Kolman  1:22:07

Lincoln Marathon, Nebraska, 5/7/2017:
Elaine Bottomley  6:16:22

Dupage Human Race, Downers Grove, 5/6/2017:
Radovan Sotak 17:38  3rd Overall Winner
Tim Delawder 25:07
Bryan Revling 25:47
Jeff McGlynn 27:23
Scott Mikovich 33:36

Great Western Half Marathon, Sycamore to St. Charles, 5/5/2017:
Dave Beeson 1:46:10
Linda Svoboda  1:52:52
Tim Delawder  1:55:55
Guy Henderson 1:57:11

Door County Half Marathon, 5/6/2017:
Mike Bock 1:56:30

Wisconsin Marathon, Kenosha, 5/6/2017:
Jared Fry  2:36:48,  Overall Winner
John Kolman 3:46:11 BQ, 2sd age group

Illinois Marathon, Champaign, 4/21/2017:
Francesco Arato 2:38:49, BQ, Overall Males Master Winner, 8th Overall
Mark Smudde  2:58:12, BQ, 1st age group
Keith Browning 3:14:36, BQ, 3rd age group, pacer
Michelle Bohorquez 3:31:38, BQ, 8th age group
Randy Meyle 3:35:30, BQ, 3rd age group
Alicia Cieszykowski 3:55:07, 5th age group
Amanda Musacchio 3:59:33, pacer
Ann Russe 4:09:45 BQ, 5th age group
Victoria Mostovoy 4:26:31
George Chen 4:04:21, pacer
Katie Hughes 4:38:37
Kim Shrigley 4:32:53
Janette Sidener 5:28:07, pacer
Half Marathon:
Elaine Bottomley 2:31:50
Brian Bottomley 2:31:50

Naperville Women’s Half Marathon, 4/23/2017:
Jill Griffin 1:43:40
Patricia Jadran 1:45:27
Caryn Camp 1:53:08
Jane Icenogle  1:56:49
Janette Sidener 2:02:30
Jessica Hubinek 2:02:48
Longry Wang 2:04:28
Diane Dugo 2:05:54
Gale Wiedman 2:15:05
Yvette Wedow 2:16:47
Barb Toney 2:37:59

Champion of Trees 10 K, Morton Arboretum, 4/23/2017:
Gary Moneysmith 40:50, 1st age group
Craig Ikens 44:23, 4th age group
Michael Monaco 1:01:00
Aysha Haq 1:06:28
Jennifer Ghionzoli 1:07:12

Good For Life Race 5K, Oak Park, 4/23/2017:
Debby Jones 23:09, 2sd age group
Bob Jones 19:25, 3rd age group
Isola Metz 27:35, 2sd age group
Robert McKeague(92) 45:28
Meghann Gorman 25:22

Martian Invasion of Races Marathon, Dearborn, Michigan, 4/22/2107:
Jerry Vondruska 3:32:58, 4th age group
Dave Verner 3:32:58, 5th age group

Sly Fox Half Marathon, St. Charles, 4/22/2017:
Guy Henderson  1:58:23
Rick Nelson 2:13:33
Linda Svoboda 1:55:10
Tim Delawder 2:01:45
Bryan Revling 2:14:34
Neil Juhn 2:34:20
Kyle Kayson 1:42:31
Micaiah Lubben  2:44:55
10K
 Joan Micheli 1:05:17

Congratulations to the 2017 class of Boston Runners!
Boston Marathon, 4/17/2017:
Ed Scheer  3:29:09
Michael Thiel 3:42:10
Pam Luka 3:46:59
Denise Meacham 3:55:05
Carolyn Friedman 3:56:45
Mary Monks 3:45:23 BQ
Rita Thiel 3:58:50 BQ
John Kolman 4:09:15 BQ
Robert Gay 4:24:24
Wendy Kennedy 4:30:22
N. Claire Berman 4:42:55
Cynthia Kimball 5:19:31
Randy Meacham 5:20:07
USA men finished 2,4,6,7,9,10
USA women finished 3,4.

Boston 5K:
Al Boulton 28:18
Denise Meacham 36:43
Randy Meacham 36:42

 

Kal Haven Trail Run 33.5 Miles, Michigan, 4/8/2017:
Francesco Arato, 3:50:43  Overall Winner
Jenny Norton, 30 miles

Shamrock Shuffle, Chicago, 4/2/2017:
Bob Jones 31:30, 6th age group
David Beeson 38:53
N. Claire Berman 40:36, 4th age group
Peter Berman 55:04
Edith Buckner 44:46
Pat Cupuro  1:27:05
Steven Frake 40:58
Karen Kowalik 57:45
Vickie St. Germain 1:00:00
Jeff McGylnn 50:00
Frank Rehder 34:20
Bruce Svoboda 38:09

March Madness, Cary, 3/19/2017:
John Kolman 1:42:30
Karl Irwin 1:54:32
Sania Irwin 2:14:43
Marcel Straniero 1:59:48
Ken Gross 2:06:45
Michelle Bohorquez 1:45:09
Allison Dolph 2:13:27
Amanda Musacchio 1:47:32
Darcy Ytterdahl 1:51:24
Meghann Gorman 1:52:15
Christine Montana 1:58:00
Cynthia Kimball 1:58:15
Wendy Kennedy 1:59:55
Victoria Mostovoy 2:00:47
Kim Shrigley 2:02:23
Phyllis Perkins 2:07:31
Danna Gross 2:13:22

SOB Run 5K, Yorkville, 3/18/2017:
Randy Meyle 20:10 Overall Winner

Bolingbrook St. Paddy’s Half and 5K, 3/18/2017:
Brian Bottomley  2:39:13
Elaine Bottomley 2:39:18
5K
Kerry Rechner 50:13
Melissa Bleich 41:36

Lower Potomac River Marathon, Maryland, 3/12/2017:
Robert Gay 3:55:46 1st age group
Dave Verner 3:41:59

Designated Survivor Rock N Roll Arizona Half Marathon, Phoenix, 1/15/2017:
Micaiah Lubben 6:21:35
Caryn Camp 1:56:05

Myrtle Beach Half Marathon, March 4, 2017:
Allison Dolph, 1:57:48 PR

Hustle Up the Hancock, February 26, 2017:
94 floors
Team CU Upstairs, Monica
Karen Kowalik  25:29

F^3 Lake Half Marathon, Chicago, 1/28/2017:
Mark Villalovos  1:45:02
Longry Wang  2:08:33

S-NO-W Fun Run 5 Mile, Lake Geneva, 1/7/2017:
Bob Jones 33:35, 2sd age group

Happy New Year, Glen Ellyn Runners!

Jingle Bell Run, Wheaton, 12/3/2016:
Dave Beeson 23:59, 1st age group
Joan Micheli  29:50

California International Marathon, Sacramento, 12/4/2016:
Paul Erickson 2:50:40 BQ

Memphis Marathon, 12/3/2016:
Tim Delawder  4:28:53

Gobbler Grind Marathon, Overland Park, 11/13/2016:
Steve Dahlberg 4:24:17

Indianapolis Monumental Marathon, 11/5/2016:
Francesco Arato 2:36:22, 18th overall, 1st ag, BQ
Keith Browning 2:48:52, 8th ag, BQ
Christy Peterson  3:49:49
Mark Smudde 2:56:01 BQ
Rita Thiel  3:43:16 BQ
Michael Thiel  3:27:13 BQ

NYC Marathon, 11/6/2016: one additional:
Molly Akers 5:04:45

Marine Corps Marathon, Washington DC, 10/30/2016:
Edith Buckner 4:59:17
Eric Fuller 5:43:27

Schaumburg Half Marathon, 11/26/2016:
Chuck Vinci  1:59:49
8/31/1961-11/26/2016

2 Timothy 4:7-8
7  I have fought the good fight, I have finished
the race, I have kept the faith.
8   Now there is in store for me the  crown
of righteousness, which the Lord, the
righteous Judge, will award to me on
that day-and not only to me, but also
to all that have longed for His appearing.

On behalf of The Glen Ellyn Runners I express our heartfelt
condolences to the family,  and acknowledge the sadness of our loss,
especially to his closest friends, who were with him as he completed his journey.

Guy Henderson  1:54:49                 Rick Nelson
Linda Svoboda 1:54:34                    Ann Harris
Dave Juengel  1:27:57, 3rd ag          Bryan Revling   2:20:00
Amanda Musacchio  1:47:08           Marg Fiedler  2:31:16
Gale Wiedman  2:11:36, 1st ag         Jerry Vondruska 1:44:13
Suzette Roman 2:14:30

 

Naperville Noon Lions Turkey Trot, 5K, 11/24/2016:
John Brazda   21:47
Jerry Dattilo  25:14
Tim Delawder  26:03
Wendy kennedy  25:13, 1st in age group
Danny Lee  42:09
Jeff McGlynn 58:16
Gail Zielinski 58:16?
Francesca Roth 26:03
Gabriella Roth 26:04

St. James Farm Allee Run 5K, Warrenville, 11/13/2016:
Fred Fedewa  30:51
Isola Metz  26:08, 1st age group

Brown County  Hilly 10K and Half Marathon, Indiana, 11/12/2016:
Drew Pearce  53:29 10K
AL Boulton  57:31  10K
Sherry Perez  1:51:56 Half
Chuck Vinci 1:53:07  Half
Debbie Busse 1:53:10 Half

Route 66 Marathon, Tulsa Oklahoma, 11/20/2016:
Robert Gay  4:01:03
Dave Verner  3:57:53

Pilgrim Pacer Marathon, Shawnee, Kansas, 11/20/2016:
Elaine Bottomley  5:53:o5

Cantigny 5K, Wheaton, 11/04/2016:
Connor Shrigley 21:32, 1st age group
Stacy Wecker 22:27, 1st age group
Bob McKeague 40:44

New York City Marathon, 11/06/2016:
Stacy Miceli   3:59:22
Allison Dolph  4:52:57

Niagara Falls International Marathon, Ontario, Canada, 10/30/2016:
Scott Milkovich  5:04:05

Naperville Marathon, 10/23/2016:
Jennifer Houghton 4:40:08
Alejandro Chavez 5:19:21
Jen Birkner  4:44:19
Heather Jackert  4:46:03
David Maze 4:33:00
Half Marathon
Dave Juengel 1:29:23
John Brazda 1:46:28
Blake Chiado 1:50:41
Kim Shrigley  1:57:21
Caryn Camp 2:00:50
Phyllis Perkins 2:05:17
Caroline Doncoes 2:17:42
Aysha Haq 2:24:14
Allison Dolph 2:26:34
Barb Toney 2:38:03

One more entry for Chicago Marathon:
Veronica Avalos  5:17:07

Atlantic City Marathon, 10/23/2016:
Robert Gay 3:52:36 BQ
Dave Verner  3:48:17

Des Moines Marathon, 10/16/2016:
Jamie Kinser  6:22:42

Mount Desert Island Marathon, Bar Harbor, Maine, 10/16/2016:
Katie Hughes  5:06:11

St. George Marathon, Utah, 10/6/2016:
Dave Verner 3:53:37
Karen Verner  4:22:35

Clarence Demar Marathon, Keene, NH, 9/25/2016:
Calvin Mar 3:58:18

Two Bear Marathon, Whitefish, MT. 9/16/2016:
Katie Hughes  5:45:31

Holland  Haven Marathon, Mich., 9/11/2016:
Calvin Mar 3:06:59 BQ

Last Chance BQ2 Chicagoland Marathon, Geneva, 9/10/2016:
N. Claire Berman 4:07:40 BQ
Randy Meacham  3:39:02

Congratulations to our newest Ultramarathoner, Janette Sidener
Des Plaines River Trail Races, Vernon Hills, 10/15/2016:
Ultra 50 Mile:

Janette Sidener  9:56:31
Marathon:
Tom Joens  8:30:05
Half Marathon:
Maryellen Reedy  2:18:04
Longry Wang  2:21:02

Peoria Marathon, 10/16/2016:
Keith Browning 3:15:07,Pacer, 8th Overall, 1st age group,

This Run’s For Jack 5K, Glen Ellyn, 10/16/2016
Ken Gross  26:25
Maryellen Reedy 30:42, 1st age group

Green Mountain Marathon, South Hero, Vt., 10/9/2016:
Steve Dahlberg  4:27:37, Steve’s 29th State.
Stacy Wecker  3:46:35 BQ, 1st age group

Wabash Trace Marathon, Shenandoah, Ia., 9/10/2016:
Steve Dahlberg  4:23:26

Leading Ladies Marathon, Lead SD., 8/21/2016:
Rita Thiel  3:42:26 BQ  2sd age group, 2sd Masters
Alexandra Thiel   3:39:50, 1st age group

Chicago Marathon, 10/9/2016:
The Pacing Team:
Francesco Arato 3:04:21, BQ      Keith Browning  2:59:29 BQ
Jenny Norton Browning   3:59:47          Jerry Vondruska  3:29:46
Paul Ericsson   3:04:19     Todd Siebert 3:33:01

Kim Andrews  4:43:51   Davis Beeson  3:58:21
N. Claire Berman  4:08:46 BQ,  Peter Berman 6:17:00   Jen Birkner  4:54:42
Derrick Brown  4:47:26   Edith Buckner  4:38:55
George Chen 3:37:40  Alicia Cieszykowski  3:55:14
Jerry Dattilo 4:26:20     Diane Dugo  4:19:03
David Dunn  5:53:54    Amy Eaton  4:18:06    Christian Evans 3:07:16 BQ
Soon Elling  3:58:45, BQ     Tim Fletcher  5:18:47
Steven Frake  4:41:34   Eric Fuller  5:32:13
Teresa Girolamo  5:29:10   Jill Griffin  3:39:02 BQ
Nora Graff 4:39:22   Ann Harris  4:46:48
Guy Henderson 4:24:29   Alejandro Hernandez  5:08:48
Craig Ikens 3:35:53    David Jadran  5:59:23
Neil Juhn 5:59:03  Kyle Kayson  3:36:32
Randy Meacham 3:34:42  Denise Meacham 3:56:37  Michael Monaco 4:43:32
Victoria Mostovoy 4:36:46   Rebecca Norris  4:14:59
Allison Odak-Dolph 5:24:13   Katie Opdyke  4:57:16
Paul Pasterz  3:29:01 BQ     Jeff Pringle  5:05:00
Frank Rehder  3:30:20     Tom Salzman  4:02:32
Karl Irwin 4:11:07   Sania Irwin  4:51:51
Kim Shrigley  4:23:19    Linda Svoboda   3:53:48
Mike Thiel  3:29:16 BQ   Rita Thiel 4:21:26  Anna Thiel 4:21:26
Barb Toney 6:11:45   Chuck Vinci  4:31:39   Longry Wang  4:23:31
Gale Wiedman 5:25:37

Medtronic Twin Cities Marathon, 10/9/2016:
Carolyn Friedman  3:32:38 BQ
Carolyn was chosen to run with The Global Heroes Team by the
Medtronic Foundation. A great honor. You may read her bio at
medtronic.com and also codcourier.org

Prairie State Half Marathon, Libertyville, 10/8/2016:
Joan Micheli 2:28:44

Milwaukee Lakefront Marathon, 10/2/2016:
Pam Luka  3:31:46 BQ,  3rd age group
Stephanie Ito  3:57:39
Amanda Musacchio 4:11:17
Nickolaus Early  2:58:40 BQ, 7th age group
Frank Powers  5:02:08

Lukenya Wildlife Trail Half Marathon, Kenya, 10/2/2016:
Pat Cupuro, finisher
Eileen Brown, finisher

Fall Color Run 5K, Morton Arboretum, 10/2/2016:
John Brazda  21:26, 4th in age group
Isola Metz  27:04, 1st in age group
Maryellen Skerik  32:08

Park Ridge Charity Classic 5K, 9/24/2016:
Dave Juengel   18:33.8, 5th in age group
Bob McKeague (91)  37:39

Akron Marathon, Ohio, 9/24/2016:
Francesco Arato   2:44:01 BQ, 9th Overall, 1st Masters
Keith Browning 3:04:44 BQ, 25 Overall, 2sd age group

Chicago Half Marathon, 9/25/2016:
Molly Akers  2:08:50
Eloi Gambalan  2:08:26
Samantha Kirkham 1:35:55, 23 Overall Female, 1st age group
Allison Dolph 2:18:21
Jerry Vondruska  1:44:40( pacer?)

Congratulations to all the Fox Valley Runners!
Fox Valley Marathon, Half Marathon and 20 Miler, 9/18/2016:
Jen Birkner  4:59:34
George Chen 3:43:17
Jennifer Knudsen 3:50:47 BQ, 2sd age group
Danna Gross 5:33:34
Meghann Gorman 3:31:49 BQ, 4th age group
Sania Irwin 4:49:20
Mary Lee 5:20:11
Sherry Perez 4:14:12, 7th age group
Frank Rehder 3:25:29, 9th age group
Anne Roth 4:34:04
Janette Sidener 5:22:55
Half Marathon:
Samantha Miller 1:29:45, 5th Overall Female, 2sd age group
John Kolman 1:40:58, 2sd age group  Pamela Siemsen 2:10:08
Melissa Bleich 2:38:09   Michelle Bohorquez 1:42:26, 7th ag
Micaiah Lubben 2:41:22  Christy Peterson 1:47:17, 8th ag

Woodstock Duathlon, 9/18/2016:
Bob Jones, 1:00:14, Masters Winner, 4th Overall
2 mile run 13:09 + 20 mile bike 32:12 + 2 mile run 13:44

We have a new Ironman in the club.
Lets congratulate Debby Jones !!

Ironman Wisconsin, Madison, 9/11/2016:
Debby Jones, 14:07:43
swim 1:38:14, bike 7:16:20, run 4:55:03

Sioux Falls, SD, Marathon and Half Marathon,9/11/2016:
Keith Browning, 3:02:18 BQ, 13 Overall, 2sd age group
Francesco Arato  2:38:52 BQ, 2 Overall, 1st age group
Jenny Norton, Half Marathon 2:19:20

St. Pet’s 5K Run/Walk, Glen Ellyn, 9/5/2016:
Mike Boeh  17:20, Overall Winner
Dave Juengel  18:17, 3rd Overall

Chicago Kids Triathlon and Super Sprint, 8/27/2016:
Adult Super Sprint  swim .23 miles, bike 6.2 miles, run 1.5 miles
Karl Irwin  8:24 + 20:24 + 11:38 = 46:44
Kids Junior(7-10yr) swim 100m, bike 2.2 miles, run .62 miles
Ellis Irwin  3:06 + 31:58 + 16:08 = 59:28
Kids Senior (11-14) swim 200 m, bike 4.4 m, run 1.24 m
Kyle Irwin  2:59 + 15:22 + 10:02 = 33:35

Batavia Mad to the Bone Half Marathon, 8/28/2016:
Longry Wang  1:59:32
Barb Toney 2:38:09, 2sd age group
Janette Sidener 2:38:09
David Beeson  1:59:54
Sarah Martin  2:55:34
Isola Metz  2:03:55, 1stage group

Windrunners 10K, Wheaton, 8/21/2016:
Isola Metz  55:48, 3rd age group
Phyllis Perkins  56:34, 4th age group
John Brazda  44:47, 7th age group

Leading Ladies Marathon, Lead, South Dakota, 8/21/2106:
Rita Thiel  3:42:26 BQ, 2sd age group

Paavo Nurmi Marathon, Hurley, Wi., 8/13/2016:
Paul Erickson  3:09:06, BQ,5th Overall 1st age group

Mayor’s Marathon, Anchorage, Alaska, 6/18/2016:
John Kolman  3:56:33, 3rd age group

Maritime Marathon, Manitowoc, Wi., 6/12/2016:
Bruce Svoboda  4:17:04

Buffalo Marathon, NY, 5/16/2016:
Pam Luka   4:06:30

Carmel Marathon, Indiana, 4/16/2016:
Bruce Svoboda  4:03:07

One more for the Kentucky Derby Marathon, 4/30/2016:
Paula Ford  4:14:48

Freedom Four, Glen Ellyn, 7/4/2016:
Sanya Srystad 26:07
Don McKenzie 26:26
Shawn Connelly 33:25
Stephen Ascher 33:37
Kathy Paravola 34:10
Damien Allen 37:04
Joan Micheli 38:46
Suzanne Gorman 45:55
Gary Delain 40:58
Delaney Gross 38:33, Danna Gross 38:34
Austin Chiado(8) 43:54, Blake Chiado 44:05
Ellis Irwin(12) 45:48, Karl Irwin  45:48
Kyle Irwin(12) 37:21, Sania Irwin 37:58

Four on the Fourth, Elmhurst, 7/4/2016:
John Brazda  27:30
Diane Dugo 34:02
Isola Metz 34:35
Phyllis Perkins 35:03
Kelly Herda 37:37
Bob McKeague 48:13

Downers Grove Park District 5 Miler, 6/26/2016:
Jenny Norton  39:40
Isola Metz 44:47, 3rd age group
Robert McKeague(91) 1:06:39

Pleasant Prairie Triathlon, Wi., 6/26/2016:
Sanya Srystad 14:28 + 1:08:37 + 46:00 = 2:11:02 3rd Overall Female, 1st ag
1500 meter swim, 40K bike, 10K, run

National Duathlon Championships, Bend ,Oregon, 6/25/2016:
10K run, 40 bike, 5K run:
Bob Jones  43:19.7 + 1:19:28 + 23:11 = 2:28:04
Debby Jones  53:10.6 + 1:42:13 + 28:04 = 3:05:47

Grandma’s Marathon, Duluth, MN, 6/18/2016:
Diane Dugo 4:10:54
Jill Griffin 4:10:55
Janette Sidener  4:16:10 PR
Longry Wang 4:28:01
Tara Challenger  5:40:07
Gary Bjorklund Half Marathon
Cynthia Kimball  2:00:16

Run For the Stars 5K, Wheaton, 6/11/2016:
Mark Smudde  19:32, 1st age group, 11 overall
Sanya Syrstad  20:50, 1st age group

Light At the End of the Tunnel Marathon, Snoqualmie Pass to North Bend, Wa., 6/12/2016:
Robert Gay  3:50:44
Dave Verner  3:58:31
Karen Verner  3:58:54
Beth Campbell  4:07:26
Robert Nutt  4:07:27
Jerry Vondruska 4:24:46

Esprit de She Sprint Triathlon, Naperville, 6/12/2016:
Darcy Ytterdahl  15th Overall, 3rd age group
10:40 + 36:50 + 23:32 = 1:15:53
Suzi Berner   20th Overall, 1st Survivor
11:34 + 37:43 + 24:40 = 1:18:35

North Shore Classic Half Marathon, Highland Park, 6/5/2016:
Barb Toney  2:29:12, 1st in age group

Cosley Zoo Run for the Animals, Wheaton, 6/4/2016:
5K:
Connor Shrigley(13) 19:43
Kim Shrigley  25:20
Sanya Syrstad  20:29
Katie Montana (9) 29:45
Christine Montana 29:50
Israel Castro 29:44
Viktor Castro (10) 29:45
Sherry Perez 36:09 with neighbor Madison Wells(9) 36:09
Gary Delain 31:39
Meghan Ginty(11) 36:18
Keith Kolar 41:15
10K:
John Brazda  44:01
Stacy Wecker  46:30
Patricia Jadran 46:39
N. Claire Berman  50:52
Soon Elling 51:21
Steve Dahlberg 52:04
Phyllis Perkins 54:57
Isola Metz 55:47
Drew Pearce 57:43
Danna Gross 59:48
Nora Graff 1:01:03
Joan Micheli 1:03:04

Sunburst Races, South Bend, Indiana, 6/4/2016:
Pat Cupuro  finisher, half marathon
Sarah Martin  2:49:33, half marathon
Mike Ward, 1:28:37, 10K

The Y Run 5K, Glen Ellyn, 5/21/2016:
Mike Boeh  18:36, 3rd OA, 1st age group
Ed Scheer  20:15, 3rd age group
Sanya Syrstad  20:56, 2OA, 1st age group
Don McKenzie  22:04, 3rd âge group
Christine White 23:47, 1st age group
Laura Eskilson 25:07, 1st age group
Melissa Bleich 31:01
Gary Delain 31:44, 3rd age group

Fargo Marathon, N.D., 5/21/2016:
Francesco Arato  2:38:45 BQ, 4th Overall
Elaine Bottomley  6:02:4

Darien Dash One Mile/ 5K/ 10K, 5/15/2016:
10K:
Christian Evans 38:23, 1st Overall
Isola Metz  58:00, 1st age group
5K:
Radovan Sotak  18:02, 3rd Overall, 
Mick Boeh  19:10 4th Overall,    

Door County Half Marathon, 5/17/2016:
Mike Bock 1:52:17

Chicagoland Spring Marathon and Half Marathon, Schaumburg, 5/15/2016:
Jerry Vondruska  3:30:44 (pacer?)
Ming Zhou 4:38:39
Christine Montana  1:53:43, 5th age group, Half Marathon

Lilac Mutt Strutt 5K, Lombard, 5/14/2016:
Tim Delawder  26:28.5, 2sd ag
Sherry Perez  24:02.8, 1st ag
ten year age groups

Quarryman Challenge 10 Mile and 5K, Lemont, 5/7/2016:
John Brazda  1:18:32
John Kolman 1:25:18
Jenny Norton 1:25:32
Diane Dugo 1:31:41
Liz Ricely 1:34:43
Isola metz 1:35:42
Maryellen Reedy 1:45:35

One more result for the Naperville Women’s Half Marathon, 4/24/2016:
Joan Micheli  2:18:37

Great Western Trail Half Marathon, Sycamore, 5/1/2016:
 Stacey Wecker  1:41:48, 1st age group
Patricia Jadran  1:42:24, 4th ag
Isola Metz  1:58:26, 1st ag
Caryn Camp  2:00:42
Steve Dahlberg 2:00:48
Tara Challenger  2:15:50
Cynthia Kimball 2:24:01, 5th ag
Marge Fiedler  2:29:51
Barb Toney  2:30:48, 4th ag
Nandini Asar  2:42:58

Pittsburg Pa. Marathon, 5/1/2016:
Carolyn Friedman  3:27:23  BQ
Charles Vinci 4:17:43
Jessica Oldfather  4;15:56

Kentucky Derby Marathon, Louisville, Kentucky 4/30/2016:
Amanda Musacchio    4:14:49
Fang Hu  4:14:49
Victoria Mostovoy  4:46:27

Christie Clinic Marathon and Half Marathon, Champaign, 4/30/2016:
Francesco Arato  2:36:48 BQ, 3rd Overall
Keith Browning  3:14:19 BQ
Jenny Norton 3:58:24
Alicia Cieszykowski  4:04:34
Kim Shrigley 4:11:02
Half Marathon:
Ken Gross 2:06:02
Brian Bottomley 2:34:52
Elaine Bottomley 2:34:50
Michelle Bohorquez  1:45:27
Jerry Dattilo  2:05:42

The Human Race 5K, Downers Grove, 4/30/2016:
Wendy Kennedy  26:06, 1st age group
Scott Milkovich  28:24

The Champion of Trees 10K, Morton Arboretum, Lisle, 4/24/2106:
Gary Moneysmith  40:43, 7th Overall, 1st age group
Ed Scheer  42:26, 3rd age group
Craig Ikens 47:10
Michael Monaco 48:33
Sherry Perez  48:41, 1st age group
Richard Leland  49:27, 3rd age group
Dave Horvath  55:44
Ann VanSteenhuyse  59:03

Coastal Delaware Running Festival, Dewey Beach, 4/14/2016:
Calvin Mar  3:46:20 BQ, 1st age group
Karen Verner  3:46:37 BQ, 1st age group
Dave Verner  3:48:09, 6th age group
Robert Gay  3:49:08, 10th age group

Naperville Women’s Half Marathon, 4/24/2016:
Phyllis Perkins  2:01:10, 1st ag
Caryn Camp  2:04:03
Kelly Herda 2:24:50
Suzette Roman  2:26:53
Amy Eaton  2:38:13

Sly Fox Half Marathon and 10K, St. Charles, 4/23/2016:
Dave Beeson   1:51:10
Janette Sidener  1:53:11, 2sd age group
Gale Wiedman  1:55:01, 1st age group
Longry Wang  1:55:13
Barb Toney  2:13:40, 2sd ag
Sarah Martin  2:29:01

Congratulations to the 2016 Class of Boston Marathoners

Boston Marathon, 4/18/2016:
Mike Boeh  3:15:00 BQ, Samantha Miller  3:21:59 BQ
John Brazda  4:01:48  Sally Ann Martin 4:40:55
Jerry Vondruska  3:24:19  BQ, Marty Vondruska 4:15:37
Dave Horvath  3:40:35, John Kolman  4:09:22
Michael Thiel  3:40:53   Rita Thiel  4:28:37
Dave Juengel 3:59:48, Richard Leland  4:10:35
Darren Donakowski  4:13:05, Allison Dolph (Charity Runner) 5:04:49
Mary Sarah Monks 3:38:23 BQ
Boston 5K:
Karen Christensen  38:17    Ron Degnan  38:18
Allison Dolph  39:38   Fred Fedewa  26:33   Drew Pearce  27:34
Steve Monks  17:08, 79/8708, 1st ag

Good Life Race 5K, Oak Park, 4/10/2016:
Bob Jones   19:41.5
Bob McKeague(91) 37:25
Isola Metz  26:39

Lakefront 50K, Chicago, 4/9/2016:
Tom Joens,   finisher

Kal Haven Trail Run 33.5 Miles,  Michigan, 4/9/2016:
Jenny Norton  5:13:56, 1st age group

Chi Town Half Marathon, 4/9/2016:
Stephanie Ito   2:09:51
Pamela Siemsen  2:22:59
Laura McGovern  2:29:58
Molly Conroy  2:37:32

Rockdale Ramblin 10K, Joliet  Park  District, 4/16/2016:
Elaine Bottomley  1:10:01, 3rd ag
Brian Bottomley    1:10:01

Shamrock Shuffle 8K, Chicago, 4/3/2016:
This one was run for, and dedicated to, our dear friend Monica Doyle
I have competed well,
I have finished the race,
I have kept the faith.
2 Timothy 4:7
Karen Kowalik, Vickie St. Germain, Jeff Friedman, Kerry Fechner
Diana Weiland, Felicity Farnsworth,  Sue Henning, Amy Marker
Brian Bottomley, Elaine Bottomley, Tara Challenger, MaryEllen Reedy,
Nanette Bauer, Eileen Brown, Maryellen Skerik, John Lopez
Maggie Beers,  Edith Buckner, Amy Eaton
Mike Harris, Ann Maclean, Jeff McGlynn,Victoria Mostovoy,
Amanda Musacchio, Michelle Petry, Janette Sidener,
Linda Svoboda, Barb Toney, Longry Wang, Mike Ward
N.Clare Berman, 6th place ag, Wendy Kennedy, 4th place ag
Christian Evans, 3rd place age group

Live Grit Lakefront 10 Mile, 3/19/2016:
Wendy Kennedy   1:30:10, 2sd ag
Jennifer Knudsen    1:21:11, 4th ag

March Madness Half Marathon, Cary, 3/20/2016:
Darren Donakowski  1:25:49,  3rd age group; Meg Donakowski  1:33:36, 1st age group
Samantha Miller  1:30:00 4th Overall Female,  Phyllis Perkins  2:01:26, 2sd age group
Christine White  1:42:22,  Laura Klimenko  1:56:08
Darcy Ytterdahl  1:48:30,  Kim Shrigley  1:55:10
Marcel Staniero  1:50:05,  Alicia Cieszykowski  1:54:16
Karl Irwin  1:50:44, Sania Irwin  2:15:26,  John Kolman  1:53:29
Amanda Musacchio  1:51:23,  Michael Marchetti  1:53:19
Victoria Mostovoy  2:02:16, Allison Dolph  2:06:42
Ken Gross  2:06:14,  Danna Gross  2:21:18
Nora Graff  2:11:25,   Sarah Martin  2:46:07
Tara Challenger  2:17:53, Nina Hahn  2:21:23
Mary Lee 2:21:24,   Suzette Roman  2:31:59
Meghann Gorman  1:33:48, 2sd age group

St. Paddy’s Day 5K, Naperville, 3/12/2016:
Radovan Sotak   17:52, 2sd ag
Dave Horvath   22:32

Hustle Up the Hancock, Chicago, 2/28/2016:
94 floors
Karen Kowalik  26:51, 1st in ag

Cowtown Marathon, Fort Worth, Texas, 2/28/2016:
Bruce Svoboda  4:09:53

Mississippi River Marathon, Greenville, 2/13/2016:
Cynthia Kimball  4:34:26

Rock n Roll Arizona, Phoenix, 1/17/2016:
Micaiah Lubben   5:50:42

Icebreaker Indoor Marathon, Milwaukee, 1/31/2016:
Thomas Zaremba   5:01:14

Wheaton Sports Center Indoor Triathlon, 1/31/2016:
Bob Jones          18 lengths swim,   8.4 m bike,  2.4 mile run = 11.09 miles
Joe Costenero    24 lengths swim,  7.1m bike,   1.9 m run = 9.47 miles
Debby Jones       22 lengths swim,  7.0 m bike    2.0 m run = 9.34 miles
John Lopez          20 lengths swim,  7.1 m bike,   1.71m run = 9.15 miles
Jeff McGlynn       19 lengths swim,   6.8m bike,    1.75 run = 8.9 miles
Bryan Revling     20 lengths swim,   6.1m bike,    1.75m run = 8.16 miles

F^3 Lake Half Marathon, Chicago, 1/23/2016:
David Beeson   2:00:36
Longry Wang   2:07:21
Michelle Crouch 1:51:34

S-NO-W  Fun Run 5 Mile, Lake Geneva,1/9/2016:
Bob Jones   32:31.9, 2sd ag
Debby Jones  38:35.5   2sd ag
John Kolman   39:22.5, 2sd ag

Mississippi Blues Marathon, 1/9/2016:
Steve Dahlberg   5:22:07

Polar Dash Half Marathon, Chicago, 1/9/2016:
Jenny Norton  1:49:11 PR
Marty Vondruska  1:36:39. 6th ag

Jacksonville Marathon,  Florida, 1/3/2016:
Jenny Norton  3:52:18

Happy New Year, Glen Ellyn Runners!
Good luck with all your goals for 2016!

Kiawah Island Marathon, 12/12/2015:
Robert Nutt   4:24:17 Full
Tammy Lifka  1:43:30  Half

Berbee Derby 10K, Fitchburg, Wi., 11/26/2015
Tara Challenger  59:10

Jingle Bell 5K, Cantigny Park, Wheaton, 12/5/2015:
Sherry Perez  23:58, 2sd Overall
Debbe Vandergrift-Busse 23:58, 3rd Overall
Al Boulton  26:19, 1st ag

Reindeer 5K, Downtown Wheaton, 12/5/2015:
Kelly Herda  39:08
Amy Eaton  41:26
Jessica Hubinek  27:33
Kim Shrigley  23:04, 2sd ag
Connor Shrigley(12) 20:25
Yvette Wedow  26:38
Darcy Ytterdahl  22:51, 3rd ag
Bryan Revling  25:32

Schaumburg Half Marathon Turkey Trot, 11/28/2015:
Michael Thiel  1:33:17, 6th ag
Soon Elling  1:48:10, 1st ag
Wendy Kennedy  1:54:51, 2sd ag
Charles Vinci  1:48:47
Rick Panesi  1:49:36
Amy Eaton  2:10:00
Beth Campbell  2:28:01
Katie Campbell 2:28:02
Marge Fiedler  2:42:39
Chickamauga Battlefield Marathon, Fort Oglethorpe, Ga., 11/15/2015:
Karen Verner  3:52:35 BQ, 3rd ag
Dave Verner  3:53:35 10th ag
Beth  Campbell  4:11:04, 1st  ag
Robert Gay  3:45:21, 3rd ag
Calvin Mar  4:13:58, 5th ag
Half Marathon
Hanna Mar  1:59:59

St. James Farm Allee 5K, Warrenville, 11/15/2015:
Isola Metz   25:33, 1st age group

Lungevity Busse Woods 5K, Elk Grove Village, 11/14/2015:
Ralene Hall 41:49

I would like to tell you all what a joy it has been posting all your race results this year.
It is amazing to see what you have accomplished. Beer Runs to World Championships and everything in between.
States gained, countries, even continents.  PR’s and BQ’s.
First-timers. Beginning runners.  Our MOB friends on bikes at the front. Our walkers at our flanks setting some PR’s of their own.
Every distance from 5K’s to World Major Marathons, Ultras and Ironmen.
You are such a diverse group, yet very close knit.
Very competitive, yet very supportive of all.
You all are what makes Glen Ellyn Runners special.

If anyone has any oomph left there is a 5K/10K,  November 14th, 9am start
that one of our own,Ralene Hall, coordinates in honor of her mother.
Lungevity Busse Woods

Tyranena Beer Run Half Marathon, Lake Mills, Wi., 11/07/2015:
Mike Bock   1:54:49

Madison Half Marathon, Wi., 11/08/2015:
Joan Micheli   2:16:22

Naperville Marathon and Half Marathon, 11/08/2015:
Radovan Sotak  2:54:27, BQ 7th Overall, 1st ag
Jerry Vondruska 3:34:40 (3:35:00 pacer)
Janette Sidener  4:20:07 PR, 5th ag
David Maze 4:26:53
John Lopez 5:10:05
That is number 50 Marathon for John
Suzi Berner 4:30:01
Tom Joens 6:24:33
Half:
Blake Chiado 1:28:35          Alicia Cieszykowski  1:59:04
John Brazda 1:35:36               Phyllis Perkins  2:02:35, 2sd ag
John Kolman 1:39:11, 3rd ag       Gale Wiedman 2:05:48, 3rd ag
Jane Icenogle 1:54:00, 4th ag         Victoria Mostovoy  2:06:36
Cynthia Kimball 1:55:14, 5th ag          Jillian Baker  2:14:45 PR
Isola Metz 1:56:33, 1st ag                     Heather Mahler   2:16:33
Christine Montana 1:59:04                      Ann Maclean 2:20:43
Barb Toney  2:27:10      Melissa Bleich 2:31:15   Marge Fiedler   2:32:05

Hot Chocolate 15K,Chicago, 11/08/2015:
Bob Jones 59:51, 1st age group
Patcy Jadran  1:08:22, 8th ag
If there were other GER’s in this race please send me your name or time and I will gladly post for you. Just too many to research(12,000)

Indianapolis Monumental Marathon, 11/07/2015:
Francesco Arato  2:35:47 PR BQ 13th overall
This is the fastest time posted by a Glen Ellyn Runner, ever!
Mike Boeh 2:58:18, BQ, 98th overall
Pam Luka  3:32:38 BQ
Jenny Norton 3:47:50
Ming Zhou  3:49:16
Sherry Perez 3:59:28
Charles Vinci  4:14:28
Ann Harris 4:37:26
Sally Martin 4:38:42
Half:
Marty Vondruska  1:32:15
Rick Nelson 2:07:00

Galena Lead Rush Half Marathon, 11/07/2015:
Allison Dolph  2:21:52

Cantigny 5K Run/Walk, Wheaton, 11/07/2015:
Bob McKeague  37:40, 1st ag

Rails to Trails Marathon, Norwalk Wi., 11/01/2015:
Tara Challenger  5:19:01
Elaine Bottomley 5:43:59
Brian Bottomley  5:44:00

Hot Cider Hustle 8 Mile, Wheaton, 10/31/2015
Amanda Musacchio  1:01:39, 3rd ag
Nora Graff 1:14:36, 3rd ag
Allison Dolph  1:21:14
Joan Micheli  1:23:09
Melissa Bleich  1:35:36
Nandini Asar  1:36:36

Lakefront 50K, Chicago, 10/31/2015:
John Lopez  6:31:15

New York City Marathon, 11/01/2015:
Patricia Jadran  3:38:52 BQ
Stacy Wecker  3:50:05 BQ
Tim Delawder  4:21:45
Drew Pearce  4:40:33
This is the fifth World Major Marathon for Drew. One more to go.
Sania Irwin  4:57:27
Steve Dahlberg  4:59:11
Francesca Roth 5:00:26
Al Boulton  5:10:43
Barb Toney  5:33:45

Niagara Falls International Marathon, Ontario, Canada, 10/25/2015:
Wendy Kennedy   4:22:18 BQ

Adelaide 2015 ITU Duathlon World Championships, Oct 14-18/2015:
AG Standard     10K                  40K bike             5K run
Bob Jones         40:00     +            1:10:25     +     23:32  = 2:13:58
AG Sprint           5K                    20K                      2.5 K
Debby Jones     21:43    +             43:02        +     13:56  = 1:18:42

Peoria Marathon, 10/18/2015:
Francesco Arato  2:37:54 BQ  Overall Winner!

Dublin Ireland Marathon, 10/26/2015:
John Ginty  5:07:42

Galapagos Islands, Ecuador, 10/18/2015:
Pat Cupuro  Finisher full marathon
This is Pat’s 6th continent, one more to go
She has completed Chicago North America, Venice Europe, Antarctica, Auckland New Zealand Oceania, Tokyo Asia, and Galapagos South America. Only Africa left.
Eileen Brown Finisher half marathon

Marine Corps Marathon, Washington D.C., 10/25/2015:
Amy Eaton 5:05:42
David Jadran 5:20:05
Jeff McGlynn 5:13:40
Sharon Robinson 4:55:56

DesMoines Marathon, Iowa, 10/18/2015:
Carolyn Friedman  3:23:12, PR, BQ, 125 Overall , 13th Female
Robert Gay  3:49:23
Dave Verner  3:55:31
Karen Verner  4:26:53
Beth Campbell  4:07:57, 4th ag
Robert Nutt  4:10:38
Charles Vinci  4:55:32
Half Marathon:
Drew Pearce 2:02:37

Frank Lloyd Wright Races 5K, Oak Park, 10/18/2015:
Isola Metz  26:29, 1st ag

This Run’s For Jack 5K, Glen Ellyn, 10/18/2015:
Maryellen Reedy  29:13, 1st ag

DesPlaines River Trail Races Half/Marathon/50 Miler, Lake Co., 10/17/2015:
50 Miler:
Jenny Norton  9:37:17
Sally Martin  9:37:40
Half Marathon:
Liz Ricely  1:57:23, 2sd 10 yr ag
Jill Griffin  1:57:54
Diane Dugo  1:57:23

Chicago Marathon, 10/11/2015:
Francesco Arato  3:04:34 BQ, Pacer     Keith Browning  2:59:25 BQ, Pacer
Michelle Bohorquez  3:39:29 BQ   Danny Lee 3:51:00 BQ
Rita Thiel 3:47:51 BQ  Michael Thiel 3:19:47 BQ
Daniel Alholm  4:44:42   Brooke Alholm  4:03:33
Maggie Beers 5:23:17  David Beeson  3:51:50
N. Claire Berman  4:48:27  Peter Berman 5:39:39
Michaelene Boeh 4:01:45   Edith Buckner  4:27:22
Jean Cacali  3:45:09  Caryn Camp 4:23:42
Stephanie Cantore  4:57:25  Israel Castro  4:21:38
Alejandro Chavez  4:30:01  Alicia Cieszykowski  4:13:58
Maria Costenero 5:59:09  Lori Doerner  5:23:36
Thomas Discher  5:05:27  Carson Discher(16-19) 5:05:28
Allyson Dolph 5:22:54   Paula Ford 4:15:03
Nora Graff  4:38:04  Ralene Hall 6:16:49
Ken Gross 4:23:05   Danna Gross 4:44:59
Kelly Herda  5:05:42   Allyson Kane  4:37:16
Laura Hunnell  4:34:55  John Hunnell 4:34:55
Craig Ikens 3:32:55  Trip O’Neil 3:31:20
Sania Irwin 4:47:04   David Jadran  5:39:28
Mary Lee 4:44:59   Anne R Marie  ??   Mary Kelly(16-19)  5:02:16
Declan McCarthy  4:47:01  Laura McGovern  4:29:43
Joan Micheli  5:20:58  Michael Monaco  5:09:48
Christine Montana 5:11:07   Victoria Mostovoy  3:59:34
Rick Nelson  5:22:13   Ann Harris 4:43:57
Joshua Reiser  3:55:07   Anne Roth  4:35:01
Kim Shrigley  3:59:34   Janette Sidener  4:23:20
Pamela Siemsen  4:39:47  Bruce Svoboda  3:59:38
Longry Wang  4:40:41

 

Bemidji Blue Ox Marathon, Mn 10/10/2015:
 Patrick Kuefler  3:52:59

Hartford Marathon, Ct, 10/10/2015:
Tim Delawder  4:18:29

Ironman Louisville, 10/9/2015:
Suzi Berner  1:10:33 + 5:48:42 + 4:55:18 = 12:05:47

Mohawk Husdson Marathon, New York State, 10/10/2015:
Jenny Norton  4:40:10

Forest Park Firefighters 5K, 10/9/2015:
Eileen Brown  34:00
Eileen Keeler  finisher

Prairie State Marathon and Half Marathon, Libertyville, 10/9/2015:
John Lopez  5:10:39
Micaiah Lubben  5:26:43
Half:
Radovan Sotak  1:21:14, 4th Overall
Bryan Revling  2:08:40
Stephen Doerner  2:08:46
Suzette Roman 2:15:55

St George Marathon, Utah, 10/3/2015
Paul Erickson  3:30:30

Lake Michigan Trail Marathon, Cudahy Wi, 9/16/2015:
Christy Peterson  5:50:10

Twin Cities Marathon, Mn, 10/4/2015:
Mark  Smudde  2:53:59 BQ

Milwaukee Lakefront Marathon, 10/4/2015:
Jill Griffin  3:40:16 BQ
Dave Juengel  3:40:34
Liz Ricely  4:07:06
Diane Dugo 4:16:04
N Claire Berman 4:28:57, 3rd ag
Tara Challenger 4:58:00

Portland Marathon, Oregon, 10/4/2015:
Julie Moran  5:43:31
Gale Wiedman  4:52:11

Fall Color Run 5K, Morton Arboretum, Lisle, 10/4/2015:
Ming Zhou  23:12, 6th ag
MaryEllen Reedy 28:26, 3rd ag
Kirk Edwards  55:53 Walk pace
Karen Edwards  56:04

Fox Valley Marathon, St. Charles, 9/20/2015:
Sherry Perez  4:15:44
Bob Sarocka  4:24:40
Caryn Camp  4:15:32
Meghann Gorman 3:49:33 10th ag
John Lopez  4:59:10
John Kolman  3:30:30, BQ, 1st age group
Samantha Miller  3:23:42, BQ, 6th Overall Female, 3rd ag
Half Marathon:
George Chen  2:01:47
Micaiah Lubben  2:25:05
Christy Peterson  2:18:20

ITU World Triathlon Championship Grand Final Chicago, 9/17/2015:
Sanya Syrstad , 2sd age group,  11:45 + 1:00:02 + 46:03 = 2:04:35

PADS 10K, Wheaton, 9/19/2015:
Maryellen Skerik  1:02:07, 1st ag
Yvette Wedow  56:31, 2sd ag
Jessica Hubinek  56:43, 6th ag

Sioux Falls Marathon, S.D., 9/13/2015:
Jenny Norton  4:24:41
Keith Browning  3:14:33 pacer, BQ, 23 overall, 4th ag
Francesco Arato  3:04:20 pacer, BQ 8th overall, 1st ag
Steve Dahlberg 4:27:18

Erie Marathon at Presque Island, Pa., 9/13/2015:
Marty Vondruska  3:39:15
Robert Gay  3:46:49

Ironman Wisconsin, Madison, 9/13/2015:
Joe Costenero  1:18:53 + 6:05:57 + 5:06:18 = 12:49:58
David Maze  1:35:33 + 7:08:52 + 5:34:12 = 14:44:09
Meg Donakowski 1:09:50 + 6:51:07 + 4:07:21 = 12:33:51
Darren Donakowski  1:12:21 + 6:52:29 + 5:43:54 = 14:09:27

Hennepin Hundred, Sterling , 9/12/2015:
Ed Scheer  17hrs:25 min:10 sec, 3rd Overall
Todd Siebert  22hrs:21min:16sec
Ming Zhou  28hrs:20min:18sec
50 Miles:
Gail Zielinski  8:57:25, 4th Overall Female

Naperville Trails Half Marathon, Danada Forest Preserve, 9/13/2015:
Tammy Lifka  1:39:37 pacer
Jerry Vondruska  1:44:10
Amanda Musacchio  1:46:01, 2sd ag
Anne Roth  1:49:56, 3rd ag
Stephanie Ito  1:50:31
Alicia Cieszykowski  2:01:38
Mary Lee  2:02:26
Yvette Wedow  2:02:58
Nora Graff  2:07:36, 5th ag
Danna Gross 2:07:58

Buffalo Grove Stampede 5 & 10 K, 9/6/2015:
Debby Jones  23:11.7  5K, 1st ag, 6th overall
10K:
John Brazda  46:41.1
Christine Bell 46:40.2, 2sd ag
Bob Jones 40:45.4, 1st ag
Isola Metz 54:36.1, 1st ag

Oakbrook Half Marathon, 9/7/2015:
Jill Griffin  1:45:16, 3rd ag
Pam Luka 1:44:08, 3rd ag
John Kolman  1:48:25, 2sd ag
Liz Ricely  1:57:46, 6th ag
Diane Dugo  2:01:55
Wendy Kennedy  2:05:30, 3rd ag
Gale Wiedman  2:14:17, 3rd ag

Peapod Half Madness 13.1, Batavia, 8/30/2015
Francesco Arato  1:14:25, 7th Overall, 1st ag
Patricia Jadran  1:39:46, 5th ag
David Beeson  1:46:23
Dave Horvath  1:51:50
Amy Eaton  2:20:11

Green Bay Marathon, 5/17/2015:
Meghann Gorman    3:51:32

Charlotteville Marathon, Virginia, 4/04/2015:
Jeff McGlynn  5:09:38

North Shore Triathlon, Wilmette, 8/23/2015:
:500 m swim, 20K bike, 5K run
Sanya Syrstad  6th Overall, 9:18 + 32:48 + 21:04 = 1:06:04

Windrunners 10K, Wheaton, 8/23/2015:
John Brazda 47:08.3
Christine Bell 47:11.2, 3rd ag
N.Claire Berman 52:01.4, 3rd ag
Isola Metz  54:39.7 2sd ag
Phyllis Perkins  56:14.9, 5th ag

High Holiday Hustle 5K, Lombard, 8/23/2015
Tom Joens 39:38, 4th ag(10 yr group)

Bigfoot Triathlon, Lake Geneva, 6/22/2015, Sprint Distance
Matt Rollins  12th ag, 18:14 + 39:35 + 30:14 = 1:35:39

Muncie 70.3 Ironman, 7/11/2015
Joe Costenero, 28th ag, 36:13 + 2:40:56 + 2:26:35 = 5:50:34

Bigfoot Triathlon, Lake Geneva, 6/22/2015 Olympic Distance
Joe Costenero, 7th age group, 29:10 + 1:11:25 + 32:29 = 2:49:19

USA Triathlon National Championship, Milwaukee, 8/8-9/2015
Debby Jones  34:48.4 + 1:20:22.5 + 50:37.6 = 2:50:39.8
Sanya Systrad , 8th age group  26:40.9 + 1:06:48.1 + 45:15.1 = 2:22:34.8

Steelhead Ironman 70.3 Triathlon, Benton Harbor, 8/2/2015
Suzi Berner  40:59 + 2:35:28 + 1:59:02 = 5:21:19

Christmas in July 6, 12, 24 Hour Race Lisle, July 17-18/2015
I have given up on finding these results, almost a month later I still can not find a post.
Here is what I can tell you though. If you go to the cij facebook page you can see some really great pictures and some comments. I know it was miserably hot with some rain thrown in. I know there was a lot of suffering, but everyone is so enthusiastic, and will probably do it all over again next year. More power to them! Faces I recognize are
Keith Browning, 1st Overall Winner, 6 hr. First ultra PR
Carolyn Koellner, 3rd Place Female, 6 hours
Jessica Oldfather , 5th ag, 6 hour
Sherry Perez, 6 hour
Nandini Asar, 5th ag, 12 hour
John Lopez, 5th ag, 12 hour
Suzette Roman, 3rd ag, 12 hour
Todd Siebert,Bob Sarocka, Ed Scheer, Jenny Norton. Do not know the distance.
Rick Panesi looks like he got shot by the sniper, distance?
Tom Joens, Amanda Musacchio( 3rd ag) and Tara Challenger(100K) 4th ag, did the 24 hour.

Fitness For America Half Marathon, Hoffman Estates, 7/25/2015
Patricia Jadran  1:53:38, 7th age group
Neil Juhn 2:41:51
Mirian Yusef-Smith 3:16:20 Walk
10K:
Heather Mahler  1:18:56
Karen Kowalik  1:18:57, 1st age group

REVEL Rockies Marathon, Denver, 7/19/2015:
Drew Pearce 5:22:30

Four on the Fourth, Elmhurst, 7/4/2015:
one additional result
Stacy Wecker   28:53, 3rd in age group

Waterfall Glen Xtreme 10, Darien, 7/11/2015:
one additional result
Bonnie Leshuk  1:35:48

Freeport Sprint Triathlon, July 2015:
Danna Gross, 3rd in age group  11:46.7 + 1:08:09 + 28:29.5 = 1:52:41

Ironman 70.3 Muncie, Indiana, 7/11/2015:
Debby Jones 5:44:11PR , 12th age group
44:25 + 2:51:52 + 2:01:34 = 5:44:11
Bob Jones,  3rd place Relay

Lake Zurich Triathlon, 7/12/2015, Olympic Distance:
Sanya Syrstad   Overall Female Winner
28:38:00 + 1:06:33 + 45:21:00 = 2:22:05

Waterfall Glen Xtreme 10Mile, Darien, 7/11/2015:
Isola Metz  1:31:13
Ann Roth 1:36:08
Amanda Musacchio  1:36:09
Sarah Martin 2:18:53
Mirian Yusef-Smith 2:22:16
John Kolman 1:19:55

America
My country ’tis of thee,
Sweet land of liberty,
Of thee I sing;
Land where my fathers died,
Land of the pilgrims pride,
From ev’ry mountainside
Let  freedom ring!
Samuel Francis Smith 1831
Freedom Four, Glen Ellyn, 7/4/2015:
Sanya Syrstad   26:44, 1st age group, 8th Overall
Gary Delain 46:10
Don McKenzie  29:19
Amanda Musacchio  30:52, 4th ag
Christine Montana  34:24
Sophia Montana(11) 36:11
Katie Montana  36:11
Nora Graff  35:49  5th ag
Sania Irwin  36:47
Kyle Irwin(13) 35:22
Ellis Irwin 47:25
Blake Chiado  39:47
Diana Chiado  39:46
Sophia Chiado 36:00
Kathie Paravola 36:04, 3rd ag
Patrick Kuefler  28:38
Caroline Kuefler 37:42
Katherine Kuefler 45:36
Rita Nathanson  39:56, 1st ag
Damien Allen 47:58
Jennifer Allen 46:19

Four On the Fourth, Elmhurst, 7/4/2015:
Mike Boeh  23:56
Dave Juengel  24:41
John Brazda  26:01
Jill Griffin  28:56, 4th ag
Steve Dahlberg  32:49
Isola Metz  33:39  2sd ag
Diane Dugo  35:27
Phyllis Perkins  35:58
Bob McKeague(90) 47:51

Bud’s Run, Carol Steream, 6/27/2015:
Micaiah Lubben  36:26

Reach Out For Outreach 5K, Lombard, 6/25/2015:
Liz Ricely  24:58, 2sd Overall
Diane Dugo  26:42, 1st ag

The PR Mile, Burr Ridge, 6/20/015:
John Brazda   5:50.7

Leadville Trail Marathon, Colorado, 6/20/2015
Ken Christie  7:53:12

Steamboat Springs Marathon, Colorado, 6/7/2015:
Ken Christie  4:38:24
Joan Christie  4:01:02

Pleasant Prairie Triathlon, Pleasant Prairie, Wi, 6/21/2015:
International Distance  1500m swim, 40K bike, 10K run
Sanya Syrstad 30:18 + 1:15:58 + 47:50 = 2:36:41, 1st age group
Debby Jones 37:10 + 1:26:31 + 50:36 = 2:57:15
Pleasant Prairie Duathlon:
Sprint Distance 2.3 K run, 20K bike, 5K run
Bob Jones 13:41 + 39:43 + 20:30 = 1:15:50  Ist Overall Winner

Time for a BIG DRUMROLL  please, for Jerry Vondruska, who just accomplished
50 STATES,50 MARATHONS!
Jerry is the fourth Glen Ellyn Runner to achieve this. He was preceded by Mr. Bob Sarocka, Mr. Jeff Hill, and Ms. Annette Wolfe.

Mayor’s Midnight Sun Marathon, Anchorage, Alaska, 6/20:
Jerry Vondruska 3:34:33, 4th age group
Darren Donakowski  3:34:33, 8th age group
Meg Donakowski 3:34:33 BQ, 3rd age group

Country Sole 10 Miler, Montrose Harbor, 6/20:
Mira Maureen Dolph 1:28:33

Grandma’s Marathon, Duluth, Mn., 6/20:
Marty Vondruska  3:21:37 BQ
Dave Horvath 3:24:11 BQ
Dave Verner  3:50:44
Karen Verner 3:50:44 BQ
Robert Gay  3:55:47
Robert Nutt 4:02:26
Beth Campbell 4:13:44
Gary Bjorkland Half Marathon, Duluth, Mn., 6/20:
Paul Erickson 1:31:59

Shirley’s Heart Run 10K, Jackson Hole, Wyoming, 
Ed Scheer , 3rd overall(time?)

Rockin Tomahawk Half Marathon, Tomahawk Wi., 6/13:
Tara Challenger  2:10:49

Esprit de She Sprint Triathlon, Naperville, 6/14:
Darcy Ytterdahl  14th overall, 1st age group
10:02 + 36:56 + 23:42= 1:16:24
Suzi Berner   1st place survivor, 25th overall
13:23 + 36:37 + 25:04 = 1:20:23
Jane Icenogle  31 overall, 1st age group
11:29 + 38:05 + 25:26 = 1:20:57
Christine White, 58th overall, 7th age group
13:35 + 39:16 + 24:52 = 1:24:08
Ann Roth,  14:31 + 48:34 + 27:57 = 1:40:03
Ann VanSteenhuyse  14:20 + 48:37 + 29:04 = 1:42:50
Yvette Wedow 20:21 + 49:05 + 26:41 =1:43:46
Kim Shrigley  18:34 + 50:11 + 25:23 = 1:43:54
Vicky Mostovoy  16:34 + 52:52 + 25:22 = 1:44:39
Danna Gross 21:15 + 53:02 + 30:00 = 1:53:57
Ralene Hall  15:35 + 51:39 + 40:54 = 1:57:29

Congratulations, Ladies, those were very difficult racing conditions last Sunday morning.

Lets revisit Cosley Zoo Run For the Animals , here are the 10K results:
Laurel Moneysmith(14)  1:00.90, 1st age group
Gary Moneysmith  39:36
Allyson Kane 56:16
Laura Paton 1:00:54
Jessica Hubinek  57:29
Yvette Wedow  53:50
Sanya Syrstad  43:20, 1st age group
Nora Graff 55:53, 5th age group

I would also like to call attention to a result below because it has really impressed me.   We have a group of dedicated WALKERS at the back of the pack. Most are retired runners. We are so used to thinking in terms of running times, that we are not noticing these walking times. Kirk Edwards time at Cosley averaged a 13:43 pace, walking!
I hope he doesn’t walk his daughter down the aisle at that pace this week-end.

National Duathlon Championships, St. Paul Mn., 6/6/2015:
Bob Jones, Standard Distance: 1:39:54, 6th age group
18:35.5 Run + 1:00:11Cycle  +  19:21.9 Run
Debby Jones, Sprint Distance: 1:16:15.4
11:41 Run + 50:26.1 Cycle + 12:22 Run

Cosley Zoo Run For the Animals 5K, Wheaton, 6/6/2015:
Christine White  22:11 2sd age group
Kim Shrigley  23:45
John Ginty 28:04
Nina Hahn  32:27
Karen Kowalik  32:50, 1st age group
Vickie St. Germain  33:43
Monica Doyle  34:05
Gary Delain  34:19
Kirk Edwards  42:30

Roselle Run For the Roses 5k, 6/7/2015:
John Brazda  20:20
N. Claire Berman  24:50, 1st age group
Rick Panesi  42:11
Sandy Panesi 42:11
Amy Eaton  25:21

Rockford Marathon, Half Marathon, and 10K, 5/31/2015:
Francesco Arato  2:42:44, BQ, 4th Overall, 1st age group
Keith Browning  2:44:50 BQ, 5th Overall, 2sd age group
10K: Paul Erickson  35:44, 2sd Overal

North Shore Classic Half Marathon, Highland Park, 5/31/2015:
Caryn Camp 1:59:13
Priscilla Paulaski  2:15:13
Barb Toney  2:24:27
Philip Tortorich  2:25:25

Memorial Day 2015
Hoof It For Hephzibah 5K, 5/25/2015:
Gary Moneysmith  20:09, 1st age group
Liz Ricely  25:19
Sania Irwin  31:18
Kyle Irwin(13) 26:34
Ellis Irwin(10) 30:55
Karl irwin  30:48
Craig Ikins  34:21

In Flanders fields the poppies blow
Between the crosses, row on row
That mark our place; and in the sky
The larks, still bravely singing  fly
Scarce heard amid the guns below.

We are the dead. Short days ago
We lived, felt dawn, saw sunset glow,
Loved and were loved, and now we lie
in Flanders fields.

Take up our quarrel with the foe:
To you from failing hands we throw
The torch; be yours to hold it high.
If ye break faith with us who die
We shall not sleep, though poppies grow
In Flanders fields.
John McCrae,  May 1915

Western Springs Tower Trot 5K, 5/23/2015:
Paul Erickson  17:27, 2sd Overall Winner

Soldier Field 10 Mile , Chicago, 5/23/2015:
Bob Jones  1:03:46,3rd age group   Dave Juengel  1:05:51PR   Mike Boeh
Marty Vondruska  1:09:30   John Brazda  1:10:15  Jerry Vondruska  1:14:36
Steve Dahlberg  1:24:24  Bryan Revling  1:27:41  Jean Cacali  1:09:39 PR
Meg Donakowski  1:12:57  Pam Luka  1:16:11 PR  Darcy Ytterdahl  1:16:55
Stacy Wecker  1:17:07  Wendy Kennedy  1:25:38  Claire Berman  1:27:32
Longry Wang  1:28:40 PR  Mira Maureen Dolph 1:30:09  Stephanie Ito  1:31:42
Nora Graff 1:31:58  Lisa Czepiel  1:39:51  Melissa Bleich 1:53:06

Rochester Marathon, Mn., 5/24/2015:
Janette Sidener  4:23:54

2015 Chicagoland Spring Marathon, Schaumburg, 5/17/2015
Jerry Vondruska  3:29:31, 4th age group
Dave Horvath  3:40:26
Rita Thiel 4:09:31

Lilac Mutt Strutt 5K, Lombard, 5/16?2015:
Diane Dugo  26:21, 3rd age group
Tim Delawder  25:30
Bob Sarocka  22:30, 2sd age group

Mini Indy Half Marathon, Indianapolis, 5/2/2015:
Bruce Svoboda   1:46:41

I have a correction for Francesca Roth
Harbor Lights Half Marathon, Virginia Beach,11/23/201:
chip time was 1:52:25

Quarryman Challenge 5K and 10 Mile, Lemont, 5/9/2015
10 mile:
John Brazda  1:14:57
David Jadran  1:35:012
Isola Metz  1:29:39
Maryellen Reedy  1:45:22
Allyson Kane  1:45:32
5K:
Mike Ward  36:36
Pat Cupuro  36:33

 Eugene Marathon(Hayward Field), Oregon, 5/9/2015:
Jerry Vondruska   3:18:57, BQ
This is Jerry’s 49th state completed.

Fargo Marathon, ND., 5/9/2015:
Francesco Arato  2:42:04, 7th overall, 1st age group
Keith Browning  2:42:39, 8th overall, 2sd age group

Great Western Half Marathon, St. Charles, 5/3/2015:
Caryn Camp  2:03:51
Mary Lee  2:09:21
Mira Maureen Dolph  2:10:08
Michael Albrecht  2:14:36
Tara Challenger  2:22:58
Marge Fiedler  2:45:15
Nandini Asar  2:45:19

Flying Pig Marathon, Cincinnatti, 5/3/2015:
Maria Costenero  4:47:52
Ming Zhou  4:05:20
Kyle Reu  3:14:17
Sarah Reu  3:52:26

Big Sur Marathon, California, 4/26/2015:
Nina Hahn  4:48:04

Sly Fox Half Marathon and 10K, St. Charles, 4/25/2015:
Pat Jadran   1:43:03, 4th age group
David Beeson  1:53:42
Longry Wang  2:03:59
Yvette Wedow  2:16:59
Barb Toney  2:31:42, 1st age group(65 and up)
Janette Sidener  2:03:43, 3rd age group
10K:
Dave Horvath  56:08
Bryan Revling  1:02:56
Thank you to Bryan and Dave for giving up their post race table and chairs to the Grandma Brigade
Amy Read  1:25:30, 1st age group(65 and up)
Eileen Keeler 1:27:55, 2sd age group
Eileen Brown  1:27:56, 3rd age group


Christie Clinic Illinois Marathon and Half Marathon, Champaign, 4/15/2015:
Francesco Arato  2:42:59 BQ, 7th overall, 1st age group
John Kolman  3:34:29, BQ, 3rd age group
Mark Smudde  2:59:09, BQ, 24th overall, 1st age group
Keith Browning, 3:24:34, Pacer
Paul Erickson 2:47:01, BQ, PR 5 min., 12th overall, 1st age group
Tom Salzman  3:58:30
Half Marathon:
Brian Bottomley  2:27:25
Elaine Bottomley  2:27:25
Jane Icenogle  1:48:40
Jenny Norton  2:14:36, Pacer
Pam Luka  1:41:25

Lakefront 10 Miler, Chicago, 4/18/2015:
John Kolman   1:16:50, 10th age group
Isola Metz    1:27:30, 1st age group
Mike Ward  2:07:52

Boston Marathon, 4/20/2015:
Drew Pearce! 4:15:27
Mike Boeh  3:00:04 BQ
John Brazda  3:27:50
Michael Thiel  3:33:13
Rita Thiel  3:53:55 BQ
David Maze  3:35:30
Jean Cacali  3:37:27 BQ
Stacy Wecker  3:40:19 BQ
Darcy Ytterdahl  3:53:55 BQ
Wendy Kennedy 4:32:39
Mary Sarah Monks 3:39:55 BQ

Boston 5K, 4/19/2015:
Drew Pearce 29:39
Mira Maureen Dolph  26:06
Fred Fedewa   25:42
David Jadran  32:56

 Arbor Day 10K, Morton Arboretum, Lisle, 4/19/2015:
Gary Moneysmith   41:49, 11th overall, 2sd age group
Mike Collofello    42:28, 17th overall, 5th age group
Pat Jadran   47:55, 3rd age group
Dave Horvath   49:49
Isola Metz  55:22, 1st age group
Phyllis Perkins  56:06, 1st age group
John Lopez  1:00:02
Maryellen Reedy  1:00:30, 3rd age group
Ming Zhou  1:07:42
Nandini Asar  1:12:49


Kal-Haven Trail Run 33.5 miles, Kalamazoo Mich., 4/13/2015:
Rick Nelson  6:21:43
Chuck Vinci  6:44:53
Rick Panesi  7:07:56
Guy Henderson  7:29:48
Ann Harris  7:29:47

Chi Town Half Marathon, 4/4/2015:
Jerry Vondruska    1:29:19  28th overall, 5th age group
Suzette Roman    2:12:38
Philip Tortorich     2:29:52
Neil Juhn    2:37:10, 1st age group

Egg Shuffle Half Marathon,Elk Grove Village, 4/13/2015
Patricia Jadran  1:44:04, 2sd age group

Shamrock Shuffle 8K, Chicago, 3/29/2015:
Edith Buckner  43:28
Kerry Fechner  1:01:37
Fred Fedewa  42:00
Kelly Herda  52:02
Jeff McGylnn  39:17
Bryan Revling  43:08
Matthew Rollins  43:13
Bruce Svoboda  36:23
Gerardo Villalobos 41:38
Gale Wiedman  44:56, 4th ag
Donna Brzezniak  42:13
Stan Brzezniak  44:49

Tobacco Road Marathon, Cary N.C., 3/15/15:
Robert Gay   4:16:37

Callaway Gardens Marathon, Pine Mountain Ga, 1/25/2015:
Ed Mugnani  4:03:30, 3rd age group

Mississippi Blues Marathon, 1/10/2015:
Michael Collofello   3:19:53, 7th age group

Disney World Marathon, Orlando, 1/11/2015:
Allyson Kane  5:02:59

Spring Sprint 5K and 10K, Lisle 3/22/2015:
Gale Wiedman  27:41, 1st age group

Support Our Troops 5K/10K, North Palm Beach, 3/21/2015:
Mary Sarah Monks  47:00, 1st Overall Winner 10K
Steve Monks 47:02  10th overall, 2sd ag 10K
Maryellen Reedy  29:40, 1st age group 5K

Lakefront 50K, Chicago, 3/21/2015:
Suzette Roman   5:55:52
John Lopez  6:23:3

Virginia Beach Shamrock Half Marathon, 3/20/2015:
Francesca Roth  1:55:37

Top o’ the Mornin’ to You  3/17/2015

March Madness Half Marathon, Cary, 3/15/2015:
David Maze  1:36:54  Kyle Irwin  1:51:21  Radovan Sotak  1:25:05
Mike Boeh  1:25:40  Ed Scherer  1:36:07  Pam Luka  1:45:09
Kim Shrigley  2:06:05  Nina Hahn  2:06:12  Tara Challenger  2:40:59
Dave Beeson  1:56:41  Tim Delawder  2:06:08  Mike Ward  2:49:34
Darcy Ytterdahl  1:46:13  Jill Griffin  1:52:15  Diane Dugo  2:06:11
Mary Lee  2:12:25  Sania Irwin  2:13:02  Danna Gross  2:13:06
Liz Ricely  1:56:06  Kris Tilton  1:56:37  Nora Graff  2:07:17
Michael Thiel  1:36:39  Rita Thiel  1:46:05  Felicity Farnsworth  2:12:48
Mark Smudde  1:27:25  Fred Miller  2:08:03  Jerry Dattilo  2:43:37
Wendy Kennedy  1:59:01  Jane Ostergaard  2:11:36  Maryellen Reedy  2:16:34
Isola Metz  1:59:19  Doug Schaller   1:45:09  Dave Weltzin

St. Paddy’s Day 5K, Naperville, 3/14/2015:
Gary Moneysmith  19:42, 2sd age group
Dave Horvath  23:52
Mike Ward  32:59   Joe Ward (13) 32:40
Carla Axt-Pilon  23:52

Los Angeles Marathon, 3/15/2015:
Tom Joens   6:29:41

Hustle Up the Hancock, Chicago, 2/22/15:
Karen Kowalik  24:18, 1st age group

Tokyo Marathon, Japan, 2/22/15:
Jenny Norton 4:25:00 Thanks for the race report, Jenny!

Surf City Half Marathon, Huntington Beach, Ca., 2/1/15
Bob Jones  1:26:47, 4th age group
Debby Jones  1:44:56, 17th age group

Rock N Roll New Orleans Half Marathon, 1/25/2015:
Mira Maureen Dolph   1:59:20

F^3 Lake Half Marathon, Chicago, 1/24/2015:
John Kolman   1:40:13, 2sd age group
Mirian Yusef Smith  2:52:17


Houston Marathon and Half Marathon, 1/18/2015:
Jerry Dattilo  4:53:38 full
Drew Pearce   2:11:11 half

Rock N Roll Arizona Marathon, Tempe, 1/18/2015:
Micaiah Lubben  5:47:30

Frozen Gnome 10K/50K Trail Run, Crystal Lake, 1/10/2015:
Keith Browning 52:04,1st Overall  10K
Jenny Norton   1:35:18, 10K
Todd Siebert  5:16:32, 3rd Overall 50K

S-NO-W FUN RUN,5 MILER, Lake Geneva, 1/10/2015:
Bob Jones   33:37, 1st age group
John Kolman 38:13, 2sd age group
Fred Fedewa 42:32, 1st age group

Siberian Express 7.45mile Trail Run, Kickapoo State Park, 1/3/15
Tim Peceniak   53.14, 14th overall

Happy New year, 2015!
Merry Christmas and Happy Hannukah to All

Bryan/College Station Marathon, Texas, 12/14/2014:
Sally Ann Martin  4:12:02  Marty Vondruska  3:49:08

Kiawah Island Marathon,  South Carolina, 12/13/2014:
Jessica Oldfather  3:55:37  Carolyn Friedman  3:51:16

California International Marathon, Sacramento, 12/7/2014:
Paul Erickson  2:51:34 BQ

Shenzhen International Marathon, China, 12/7/2014:
Longry Wang  4:26:00

St. Jude Marathon, Memphis, TN, 12/6/2014:
Robert Nutt  4:02:41  Beth Campbell  4:02:42
Dave Verner  3:57:15   Karen Verner  3:57:14

Muddy Monk Chiller 5K Trail Run, Shorewood, 12/13/2014:
Francesco Arato  26:20, 1st Overall Winner
Paul Erickson  26:39, 2sd Overall Winner
Muddy Monk Chiller 10K Trail Run:
Keith Browning  34:25, 2sd Overall Winner
Tim Peceniak 37:39.5, 4th Overall Winner
Karl Irwin 56:33.5

Results not yet posted; please send all race results to eileenbrownrn@yahoo.com
Bass Pro Shops Marathon, Springfield, Mo., 11/2/2014:
Deborah Bedell  6:07:39

Mt. Desert Island Marathon, Bar Harbor, Maine, 10/19/2014:
Jerry Vondruska  3:30:07

Seven Bridges Marathon, Chattanooga, TN 10/19/2014:
Calvin Mar  3:49:47

Rock n Roll Marathon, St. Louis, 10/19/2014:
Jessica Oldfather    3:58:36

Toronto Waterfront Marathon, 10/19/2014:
Kristen Page  4:57:37

Baltimore Marathon, 10/18/2014:
Michael Collofello  3:24:52

Missoula Marathon, 7/13/2014:
Michael Collofello  3:12:26 BQ

Bemidji Blue Ox Marathon, 10/11/2014:
 Patrick Kuefler  3:38:30

Additions to past marathons already posted:
NYC, Ming Zhou, 3:51:29
Marine Corps,
 Kris Tilton  5:13:37
DesPlaines River Trail, Suzette Roman, 5:08:27
Chicago, Ed Burns  6:14:20
Prairie State, Dave Hubinek  4:36:37
Fox Valley,  Ed Burns  6:11:42

Schaumberg Half Marathon, 11/29/2014:
Darren Donakowski  1:26:15, 6th age group   Jerry Vondruska  1:33:20
Garrett George  1:33:23  5th age group , Meg Donakowski  1:39:09 7th age group
Rick Panesi  1:44:07  Charles Vinci  1:48:27  Soon Elling  1:49:49 1st age group

Gail Zielinski  2:02:16  Danna Gross  2:03:09  Victoria Mostovoy  2:03:33
Nora Graff  2:03:35  Jim Moran  2:05:10  Jeff McGlynn  2:28:26  Ann Harris  2:06:42
Beth Campbell  2:23:34   Katie Campbell  2:23:34   Rick Nelson 1:50:14
5K  Vera Whittler  40:23

Long Grove Turkey Trot 8K, 11/27:
Jerry Vondruska  33:39  3rd age group ,  Marty Vondruska  38:22
Sally Ann Martin  41:21    Patricia Jadran  36:47, 1st age group
Sarah Martin  57:28

Naperville Noon Lions Turkey Trot, 11/27:
John Brazda  21:49  Christine Bell  21:50
Gabriella Roth  24:37  Francesca Roth  24:37
Jeff McGlynn 29:25  Gail Zielinski  29:25
Rick Aycock  31:09  Shawn Aycock  31:09  Keith Kolar  36:22

Fox and the Turkey 4 Miler, Batavia, 11/27:
Bob Jones  25:05, 1st age group    Debbie Jones  30:06, 2sd age group
Dave Verner 31:11

Glen Ellyn Boathouse  5 Mile Predictor Race, 11/27:
Ann Roth , John Ginty, Liz and Esther Niedert, Shawn Connelly, Priscilla Paulaski
Eileen Keeler, Amy Read, Eileen Brown, Amanda Musacchio, Lee Crumbaugh,
Amy Eaton. Charles Vinci, Ken Gross, Rick Nelson, Mary Jackson Lee, Melissa Bleich

Harbor Lights Half Marathon, Virginia Beach, 11/23:
Francesca Roth   1:58:31

Ironman Arizona, Tempe, 11/16/2014:
 Dave Horvath 1:12:08 + 5:57:43 + 4:05:41 = 11:34:42

Girls on the Run 5K,  Montrose Harbor,  11/09/014:
Karen Kowalik and granddaughter Hannah   33 minutes

IHSA State Cross Country Championship Meet, Peoria, 11/09/2014
Lindsey Graham   16:23/ 3 mile        State Champion
5th fastest time recorded in a State Meet
Lindsay was a 2012 member of GER

Paleozoic Trail Runs 50K, Willow Springs, 11/15,2014:
Ed Scheer  4:53:02.5
Gary Moneysmith  4:53:02.8 PR

Naperville Marathon and Half Marathon, 11/09/2014:
 Francesco Arato  3:04:00 BQ, Pacer     Todd Siebert  3:36:03 Pacer
Keith Browning  3:14:36 BQ   Jillian Baker  5:02:23 PR
Jerry Dattilo  4:26:18
Tom Joens  5:55:42   David Maze   3:28:14
Rick Panesi  3:55:09  Jeanette Sidener  4:20:47 PR
Barb Toney  5:31:31   Felicity Farnsworth  4:48:11
Half:
David Beeson  2:05:41  Eileen Brown 2:45:28
Christina Burns  2:06:11  Edward Burns  2:30:31
Blake Chiado  1:27:23, 10th age group, 33 Overall
Mike Collofello  1:29:44, 12th age group, 44 Overall
Diane Dugo  2:03:40  Marge Fiedler  2:37:19
Brittany Graham 1:51:24, 17/191  Allyson Kane  2:02:49
Maryellen Reedy 2:03:41, 3rd age group    Anne Roth  1:54:20
Kim Shrigley  1:54:49  Kris Tilton  2:01:10
Eileen Keeler 2:55:08, 1st age group   Amy Read  2:56:52, 2sd age group
Cynthia Kimball  1:56:32, 1st age group  Sarah Martin  2:47:10
Rita Nathanson  2:35:43

Hot Chocolate 15K and 5K, Chicago, 11/09/2014
Dave Juengel  1:01:40 PR, 9th age group
Amy Eaton 1:38:34  Soon Elling  1:15:49, 4th age group
Maggie Beers  1:32:29  Aysha Haq  1:47:33
Stephanie Ito  1:25:53  Philip Warman  1:36:58
Wendy Kennedy  1:22:15, 3rd age group
5K:
Micaiah Lubben  30:20


New york City Marathon, 11/01/2014:
Pam Luka  3:56:20     Sania Irwin  5:03:53

Indianapolis Monumental Marathon, 11/01/14:
Meg Donakowski  3:14:33 BQ   Darren Donakowski  3:02:11 PR BQ
Stacy Wecker  3:39:13 PR BQ   Linsay Hu 3:22:51 PR BQ
Francesco Arato 2:41:08 BQ   Keith Browning  2:54:24 BQ
John Kolman  3:28:09 BQ   Soon Elling  3:45:41 BQ
Sherry Perez  3:54:13 BQ    Robert Gay  3:56:43
Charles Vinci  3:59:22    Ken Gross  4:07 23 PR
Wendy Kennedy  4:22:42 BQ
Half Marathon:
Michelle Bohorquez  1:42:07   Steve Dahlberg  2:01:51
5K:  Jenny Norton  22:42

Hot Cider Hustle 8 Mile, Wheaton, 11/01/14:
Colleen Kuenster  1:00:39, 3rd age group   
Darcy Ytterdahl  1:03:01, 1st age group
Danna Gross  1:13:35   Nora Graff   1:13:36

Cantigny 5K, Wheaton, 11/01/14:
Laurel Moneysmith(13) 22:53, 1st age group
Gary  Moneysmith 19:05, 3rd Overall
Kim Shrigley  24:43,  2sd ag   Connor Shrigley(11) 20:27, 2sd ag
Eileen Brown 33:39, 2sd age group
Youth Mile:
Andrew Moneysmith(6) 8:14, 3rd age group

All Saints Day Run, Villa Park, 11/01/14:
Bob McKeague (89)  36:05, 2sd age group

Please send all race results to eileenbrownrn@yahoo.com

“Marathons are hard.”That is our slogan this fall, with  emotional pain to match the physical hardship. But we keep coming back for more. Runners are a tough group.
These are the people I want to hang with.

Osaka Marathon, Japan, 10/26/14:
Pat Cupuro, 24 miles, race shut down and runners pulled off the course, due to extreme heat, overworked medical tents, and lack of water.
This was Pat’s 5th Continent.

Marine Corps Marathon, Washington D.C., 10/26/14:
Debbe Vandergrift-Busse  4:20:24
Julie Moran 5:49:40
Scott Milkovich 4:20:20
Sherry Perez 4:20:32
Jeff McGlynn 5:07:52
Francesca Roth 5:06:17
John Ginty 5:16:15

Dick Pond Cocoa Races, Danada Forest Preserve, 10/26/14:
Isola Metz, 5K, 28:34, 1st age group
Rick Panesi, 8 Mile, 59:20, 2sd age group, 13th Overall
Rita Nathanson, 8 mile, 1:26:49, 1st in age group

Des Plaines River Trail 50 Mile, Marathon, and Half Marathon, 10/19/14:
50 Mile
Ed Scheer 7:18:04, 3rd overall, 2sd age group
Jenny Norton 9:16:51
Bob Sarocka 9:16:55
John Lopez 11:48:06 PR
Nandini Asar 12:18:13
Marathon:
Mary Clinkert 5:39:21
Tom Joens 6:10:10
Sue Degnan 6:26:08
Half Marathon:
John Ginty 2:25:57

Grand Rapids Marathon, 10/19/14:
John Brazda 3:26:52
Marty Vondruska 3:49:53
Radovan Sotak 2:56:41 BQ

Detroit Free  Press Marathon, 10/19/14:
Brian Bottomley 4:50:35
Elaine Bottomley 4:50:34 PR

This Run’s For Jack 5K, Glen Ellyn, 10/19/14
Ed Mugnani 21:08, 18th overall
Steve Ascher 27:38, 3rd age group
Zach Zielinski(10) 27:12, 5th age group
Jeff McGlynn 27:13, 5th age group
Dave Horvath 29:10
Rich Aycock 28:01
Maryellen Reedy 28:26, 1st age group
Eileen Brown 33:06, 1st age group

Chicago Marathon, 10/12/14:
Todd Siebert 3:29:24 pacer    Jerry Vondruska 4:29:33 pacer
Francesco Arato 3:04:29 BQ, pacer     Damien Allen 4:46:34
Michaelene Boeh 3:52:06, BQ   Maggie Beers  5:08:29
David Beeson 4:43:01  David Brannegan 3:58:40
Lisa Brennan 5:24:23  Claudia Brown 4:38:55
Edith Buchner 4:26:59  Jean Cacali 3:20:41 BQ
Caryn Camp 4:37:50  Linda Choi 3:54:14PR
Laura Klimenko 4:08:23   Lee Crumbaugh 4:54:27
Tim Delawder  4:22:20  Allison Dolph 5:46:23
Steve Dombeck 5:59:56  Morgan Dowell 4:36:12
Diane Dugo 4:18:15  Dave Dunn 4:37:33 Amy Eaton 5:05:54
Annette English 4:38:31  Brian English 4:38:31
Emily English 4:27:37   Bridget Flint 4:50:42  Paula Ford 4:36:59
Ken Gross 4:12:32  Danna Gross 4:41:19  Nora Graff 4:28:44
Jill Griffin 3:59:35  Ann Harris 4:19:56  Brian Hastings 4:09:25
Guy Henderson 4:01:32  Sania Irwin 4:27:42  Tom Joens 5:42:49
Patcy Jadran 3:30:48 BQ  David Jadran  3:58:28 Neil Juhn 5:53:14
Allyson Kane 4:32:05 PR  Peter King 3:32:45  James Legner 5:46:48
Richard Leland 3:49:49 BQ  Micaiah Lubben 5:32:00
Declan McCarthy 4:24:20  Alex Mejino 6:10:39
Scott Milkovich 4:28:12  Michael Monaco 4:38:46
Gary Moneysmith 3:37:54  Victoria Mostovoy 3:59:04
Rick Nelson 4:23:50  Rick Panesi 3:54:14  Matt Pinter 3:25:39
Deepak Raj 5:28:28  Jodi Redding 5:22:07 Liz Ricely  3:59:35 BQ
Francesca Roth 4:38:03 Gabriella Roth 4:14:07  Ann Roth 4:01:39
Tom Salzman 3:56:08 Kim Shrigley 4:08:52
Pamela Siemsen 4:39:40  Gerardo Villalobos 4:28:25
Charles Vinci 4:07:24  Longry Wang 4:17:02  Mike Ward 6:22:09
Philip Warmen 5:05:55 Gale Wiedman 4:58:56 Tony Wolek 4:39:18

Mohawk Hudson River Marathon, Albany NY, 10/12/14:
Keith Browning  3:04:26, 8th age group, pacer
Jenny Norton 3:59:36, pacer

Prairie State Marathon & Half Marathon, Libertyville, 10/11/14:
John Kolman__3:32:44, BQ
Jessica Hubinek__3:59:03
Yvette Wedow__4:16:32
Maryellen Skerik__4:51:25
Half Marathon:
Laura Eskilson__1:51:50
Christine Montana__2:00:15
Andrea Yob__2:00:18

Mo’ Cowbell Marathon, St. Charles, Mo., 10/5/14:
Ed Mugnani__3:42:22, 10th age group
Karen Verner__3:44:57, BQ, 1st age group
Dave Verner__3:57:29
Beth Campbell__4:20:30, 4th age group

Milwaukee Marathon, 10/5/14:
Mark Smudde__2:57:06, BQ, 1st age group, 26 overall
Pam Luka__3:26:25, BQ, 3rd age group, 32 overall
Colleen Kuenster__3:29:20, BQ

Hot Chocolate 15K, Denver, 10/5/14:
Ken Christie__1:14:26
Joan Christie__1:20:00

Fall Color 5K Run & Walk, Morton Arboretum, 10/5/14
Mike Collofello__19:54, 2sd age group
John Brazda__20:47, 2sd age group
Stephanie Ito__25:25

Itasca Oktoberfest 5K, 10/4/14
Jerry VonDruska__19:25, 1st age group, 13 overall

Augusta Ironman 70.3, 9/28/14
Debby Jones__swim 30.46 + bike 3:15:01 + run 2:00:08 = 5:52:29

Fox Valley Marathon, one more result:
Molly MacTaggert__3:35:48, 7th ag

Berlin Marathon, New World Record:
Dennis Kimetto, Kenya__2:02:57
Shalane Flanagan__2:21:14, 3rd place, PR

Quad Cities Marathon, 9/18/14
Francesco Arato__3:04:24, BQ
Keith Browning__3:09:54, BQ

Air Force Marathon, Dayton, Ohio, 9/20/14
Nandini Asar__6:02:33
Charles Vinci__4:19:34

Grand Island Trail Marathon, Munising, Mi., 7/26/14
Cynthia Kimball__5:58:53

Missoula Marathon, Mt, 7/13/14
Mike Collofello__3:12:21, BQ

St. Jimmy Shimmy Trail 5K, Warrenville, 9/27/14
Claire Berman__25:39, 1st ag

Park Ridge Charity Classic, 9/27/14
Lisa Czepiel__21:06, 4th ag
John Brazda__21:21
Christine Bell__21:23, 3rd ag
Fred Fedewa__24:19
Isola Metz__27:21, 3rd ag
Bob McKeague__32:57, 1st ag

Harvest Hammer Duathlon, Morrison, Illinois, 9/20/14
5K run, 21 mile bike
Bob Jones__19:20 + 58:05 = 1:18:39, 2sd Overall

Forest Park Trail Marathon,Portland, Or., 8/16/14
Ed Mugnani__6:08:30

Fox Valley Marathon, St. Charles, 9/21/14
Barb Toney__4:40:08,PR, 3rd age group
Blake Chiado__3:18:29 BQ
Francesco Arato__3:09:32 BQ, pacer
Keith Browning__3:04:31 BQ, 13th Overall, 2sd age group, pacer
Jill Griffin__3:55:38
Sherry Perez__3:52:37 BQ
Diane Dugo__4:15:08
John Ginty__5:06:28
Sania Irwin__4:33:23
Tom Joens__5:56:56
John Lopez__4:36:05 PR
David Maze__3:38:01
Bob Sarocka__4:15:35 pacer?

FOX VALLEY  HALF MARATHON, St. Charles, 9/21/14

Michael Collofello__1:29:42, 1st age group
John Brazda__1:33:10, 8th age group
Tammy Lifka__1:39:44, 2sd age group,pacer
Cynthia Kimball__1:58:24
Bryan Revling__2:06:08
Longry Wang__2:15:23
Jennifer Ghionzoli__2:20:35


ERIE MARATHON at PRESQUE ISLE, Pa, 9/14/14
Robert Gay__3:58:17
Steve Dahlberg__4:11:35
Sally Ann Martin__3:56:17

HOMEWOOD  FLOSSMOR SUMMER CIRCUIT:
Tim Peceniak, 3rd place Overall
Apollo 5K, 5/17,   Run For Freedom 7/4 ,    Flossmor 5K 9/6
18:42                           19:20                                19:11

NAPERVILLE TRAILS HALF MARATHON, 9/13/14
Radovan Sotak__1:23:26, 11th Overall, 2sd age group
Jerry Vondruska__1:39:59
Todd Siebert__1:44:35

CHICAGO HALF MARATHON, Hyde Park, 9/7/14
Aysha Haq__2:33:01
Kelly Herda__2:33:01
Cynthia Kimball__1:58:53, 6th age group
Jerry Vondruska__1:30:19, 22sd Overall
Gale Wiedman__2:06:25, 8th, age group

MUNCIE SEPTEMBER TRIATHLON, 9/6/14
Bob Jones, Olympic Duathlon, 2:12:50 PR, 2sd Overall
run 19:56, bike 1:07:54, run 43:15

PADS RUN, RUN FOR HOME, Wheaton, 9/6/14
Maria Costenero__36:31 5K
Melissa Bleich__1:03:42 10K, 9th age group

POCATELLO MARATHON, Idaho, 8/30/14
Robert Gay__4:05:17, 6th age group
Steve Dahlberg__4:23:20, 6th age group

HY-VEE TRIATHLON, Des Moines Iowa, 8/31/14
Debby Jones__1:28:52, 2sd age group
22:50 + 37:49 + 24:13 = 1:28:52

LAKE MICHIGAN TRAIL MARATHON 50K, Cudahy Wi., 8/31/14
Todd Siebert__4:10:41, 3rd Overall
Gail Zielinski__5:46:26, 3rd age group

Half Marathon:
Jason Fry__1:42:54
Jeff McGlynn__1:57:15

THE MAGNIFICENT MILE WOMEN’S HALF, Chicago, 9/1/14
Debbie Bedell  3:19:21
Caryn Camp  2:08:30
Alicia Cieszykowski  2:05:16
Pat Cupuro  Finisher
Allison Dolph  2:21:15
Stephanie Ito  1:57:46
Pam Luka  1:32:46 PR
Francesca Roth  2:32:20
Yvette Widow  2:04:48

OAKBROOK HALF MARATHON,  9/1/14
Dave Juengel  1:38:42, 7th Ag
John Kolman  1:49:05, 8th Ag
Phyllis Perkins  2:04:12, 2sd Ag
Jim Moran  2:25:36
Julie Moran  2:56:19

WINDRUNNERS 10K, Wheaton, 8/17/14
Radovan Sotak  38:22, 6th Overall, 1st Ag
John Brazda  42:43, 18th Overall, 2sd Ag
Christine Bell  47:11, 1st Ag
Phyllis Perkins  56:50, 1st Ag
Grace Daigel  1:23:10

STEELHEAD IRONMAN 70.3,Benton Harbor, Mich. 8/10/14
Joe Costenero  40:19 + 2:53:39 + 2:32:11 = 6:14:01
Jerry Vondruska  1:02:40 + 2:53:14 + 1:42:59 = 5:50:42
Dave Verner  48:58 + 2:36:35 + 2:10:56 = 5:49:32
Robert Nutt  46:19 + 2:49:10 + 2:08:40 = 5:55:07
Suzi Berner  39:58 + 2:39:27 + 2:13:48 = 5:39:46

CHICAGO 10K, 8/10/14
Karen Kowalik  1:07:24, 1st Ag
Kerry Fechner  1:19:31
Ann Vansteenhuyse  59:10

WINFIELD 10K, 7/20/14
Lindsey Graham  38:14, 1st Overall Female

ALEXIAN BROTHERS SUNSET RACE, Hoffman Estates, 7/19-20/14
John Brazda  1:49:37 Half Marathon
Gary Moneysmith, 1:31:39 Half Marathon, 1st ag
Karen Kowalik  1:06:30, 10K, 1st Ag
Laurel Moneysmith(13)  22:25, 5K,1st Ag

NATIONAL DUATHLON CHAMPIONSHIP, St. Paul, 7/19/14
Bob Jones
4.6K Run, 31.2K Bike, 4.4K Run
16:43 + 53.32 + 16.58 = 1:29:04

CHRISTMAS In JULY, Lisle, 7/18/14
6 Hour Run, 1 Mile Lap

Bob Sarocka  35 Laps, 4th Overall, 1st Ag
Jessica Oldfather  31 Laps, 5th Ag
Sherry Perez  31 Laps, 3rd Ag
12 Hour Run:
Nandini Asar  42.68 Miles, 5th Ag
John Lopez  40.74 Miles, 5th Ag
Suzette Roman  31.04 Miles, 3rd Ag
24 Hour Run:
Tom Joens  66:18 Miles, 2sd Ag
Amanda Musacchio  63.05 Miles, 4th Ag
Tara Challenger  62.29 Miles, 4th Ag

WATERFALL GLEN XTREME 10, Lemont, 7/13/14
John Brazda  1:10:05, 4th Ag
Anne Roth  1:25:40, 12th Ag